Privacy Policy, Trademarks, Terms of Use, and Disclaimer

Policy Statement

We, Ian Brett, aka Captain Vancouver, and the entire back office support team, respect our customers and understand that you may have concerns about privacy, so we have instituted privacy policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled safely and responsibly.

This Privacy Policy Statement sets forth the privacy policy pertaining to this website, http://www.captainvancouver.com (the "Site"), which is owned by Captain Vancouver and to other Internet sites on which this Privacy Policy Statement is posted. Captain Vancouver is a licensed REALTOR® and Real Estate professional specializing in the marketing of residential and commercial properties. Captain Vancouver markets directly to consumers, supported by the Captain's Crew, a marketing team devoted to producing high quality videos and photographs. Advertising that is posted on the Multiple Listing Service (MLS®) and on a wide variety of internet sites including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, CraigsList, Kijiji, Google Plus, and similar websites. By using this Site, you expressly accept and agree to be bound by and abide by the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy Statement. This Privacy Policy Statement applies only to "Personal Information" (as defined below) that we collect on-line. Unless otherwise provided herein, any reference to "Captain Vancouver," "we," "us" and "our" shall mean and include Ian Brett and his creative marketing team.

Overview

This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices and inform you as to:

* The kinds of Personal Information we collect from users of the Site and how that information is collected;

* How we use your Personal Information;

* The circumstances under which we disclose Personal Information to third parties;

* How you can access, update or delete any Personal Information collected about you by us; and

* The mechanisms we have implemented to protect your Personal Information.

Information Captain Vancouver Collects

For purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement, "Personal Information" means any information which you provide to us through a non-public area or section of the Site by which you can be personally identified, and may include your first/middle initial or name and last name, street address, town or city, state, postal code, telephone number, instant-messenger nickname, blog or other personal website URL, date of birth, e-mail address, credit card or debit card information and any other information. Your credit card or debit card number is classified as sensitive Personal Information and is collected via a secure transmission. Examples of non-public areas of our Site include private wish list registries, registration pages and e-mail subscription pages. Captain Vancouver collects Personal Information about you only when you submit it to us, such as when subscribing to our e-mail program, purchasing products, submitting a testimonial or question, participating in special functions of the Site, such as e-cards, wish lists or games, responding to a survey, entering a sweepstakes, or making suggestions or comments.

Besides Personal Information, when you access the Site our web servers may automatically recognize and collect information regarding your referring domain, your type of internet browser, operating system software, screen resolution, cookie preferences and similar technical data. None of this information is personally identifiable and we use this information only in the aggregate, to measure overall Site usage patterns and trends.

We recognize the particular importance of protecting the privacy of Personal Information where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If a child under the age of 18 has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that such child's parent or guardian call (604) 968-7539 or contact us at admin@captaincancouver.com and we will delete the information about the child from our files.

If we publish Postings that you submit to us for potential publication, we may identify you as the source of such information by first name, last initial and city of residence or as otherwise indicated on the applicable submission pages. Any information about yourself submitted in a "public" area of our Site and/or other areas or features, may allow members of the general public to view such submitted information and content on the Internet, may be routed through our servers, the servers of one or more third parties on our behalf, and the Internet,and you have no expectation of or right to privacy with regard to any such Posting. We have no obligation to monitor any Postings, particularly as to the content of e-cards or similar features where visitors have the option of creating a message. Such public areas and features offered therein are public and not private communications. The security of any information you disclose is not guaranteed; you make such Postings and disclosures at your own risk. We are not responsible for any errors, omissions, or offensive material contained in any content posted in any public areas or any decisions made or actions taken or not taken based on such information or content.

Accuracy and Confidentiality

It is your responsibility to give us current, complete, truthful and accurate information and to keep the Personal Information that you provide to us up to date. We cannot and will not be responsible for any problems or liability that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or you fail to update the information you give us.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your user name and password, if applicable, and for any charges, costs, expenses, damages, liabilities and losses we incur or may suffer as a result of your failure to do so. You, and not us, are solely responsible and liable for your activity, behavior, use and conduct on the Site and for any use of the Site or any other activity or conduct in connection with the Site, by any others who use your user name or password, unless and until you notify us that your user name or password may have been compromised, misappropriated or improperly taken or used by another party.

Links to Other Sites

The Site may contain advertisements, references and links to other websites and third parties. We may also use third parties to display or serve advertising on the Site and our web-based newsletters or other communications which you may choose to receive. Often these third party advertisers employ cookie and web bug technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. You should be aware that different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your information by third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and websites you encounter on the Internet. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not ours. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those sites or their policies and practices regarding your information. This Privacy Policy Statement does not cover any use of Personal Information that a third party advertiser or ad server may collect from you. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions directly of them in this regard. Use of advertisers' tracking technology is subject to their own privacy policies.

Security

We maintain reasonable standards of security and confidentiality. However, for most Internet sites, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We conduct financial transactions via secured transmissions but may not always secure other parts of the Site. We also limit access to the Site by our own employees to those individuals who are authorized for the proper handling of such information and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality will be subject to our disciplinary processes. We request that our operational service providers follow the same policy.

Phishing

Phishing attacks attempt to steal consumers' personal identity data and financial account credentials. "Phishers" use "spoofed" e-mails to lead consumers to counterfeit websites designed to trick recipients into divulging sensitive Personal Information such as credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords, and Social Security Numbers. WE DO NOT SEND EMAILS ASKING YOU TO PROVIDE OR CONFIRM SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD! If you receive such e-mail communication, please forward it immediately to the Site's Privacy Officer at admin@captainvancouver.com, and then immediately delete the fraudulent e-mail from your computer.

Emails/Flyers/Newsletters

Canada's new Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into effect as of July 1, 2014. If consent cannot be implied, then express consent is required. Express consent means that the recipient has been asked for consent and has responded affirmatively. Even if consent has been given for email updates, our electronic newsletters have an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email, simply click if you no longer with to receive comunications. If a physical flyer or newseltter is received and not wanted, send an email to admin@captainvancouver.com with your name, phone number and house address and you will be excluded from any future mailings.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use a technology using "cookies" to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a small piece of data that the Site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so our Site can recognize you as you browse the Site and when you return. These cookies may collect the type of operating system and browser that you are using, and accumulate and report anonymous, statistical information on Site usage. The use of cookies shows how our customers navigate through our web site and thus allows us to make our Site more responsive to your needs, by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. We do not use cookies to identify or track any Personal Information. If you do not wish to have a cookie sent to your browser, you can change the settings on your Internet browser to stop it from automatically accepting cookies. While rejecting a cookie will not normally affect your browsing or your ability to access the features on our Site, you may be required to re-enter certain information when you browse or when you return to the Site. If you are experiencing trouble browsing our site, it is possible that you did not accept or have configured your browser to block cookies from the Site.

We also may use electronic image requests (also called "web beacons" or "single-pixel gifs") to count page views and to access cookies. The web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any Personal Information; they are used only to compile anonymous information about Site usage.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, lease or disclose your Personal Information to unaffiliated entities or entities that are not our advertisers, except in the limited circumstances listed below. When we plan to disclose your Personal Information to advertisers, we ask for you to opt-in to do so, in which case their use of your information is subject to the advertisers' own privacy policies. We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates for marketing and/or administrative purposes and you will have the right to opt-out of such disclosure for marketing purposes.

How Captain Vancouver Uses the Information

Except for Personal Information which you submit to a public area or section of our Site, it is our policy to maintain all Personal Information as confidential except as may be necessary to fulfill a function or purpose such as those listed below:

* for the specific purpose for which it was submitted (for example, to enter a sweepstakes, submit a testimonial, or to receive product information)

* to post on the Site, testimonials, photographs, questions, comments, or other information that you may submit to us for potential publication, subject to any disclosure or other terms and conditions found on the submission page.

* to improve the content, appearance and utility of the Site

* to trace our visitors' use of the Site for internal research purposes

* to contact you to participate in market research which you have agreed to receive

* to notify our visitors of updates to the Site

* to send catalogs, printed materials, offers and other announcements to your home address and to allow our affiliates and other reputable third party marketers to do the same

* to send e-mail offers, announcements, or newsletters to your e-mail address and to allow our affiliates to do the same

* to provide any necessary notices to our visitors

Additionally, we may disclose specific information about you in our possession upon governmental request or if required to do so by law or based on our belief, in our sole discretion, that it is necessary to conform to or comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or is necessary to protect our Site, our business and assets, the users of our Site or the public, in general.

On occasion, we contract with other companies to provide certain services to us, including credit card processing, shipping, e-mail distribution, changing mailing addresses, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information needed to perform their services (which may include Personal Information) and work closely with them to ensure that your Personal Information is maintained and used as set forth in this Privacy Policy Statement. These companies are prohibited from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with others, but we cannot guarantee security of Personal Information and are not liable for misuse of it by others.

Captain Vancouver may (a) buy or sell assets, subsidiaries, or business units, or may be acquired by another company or (b) file for or be subject to an involuntary bankruptcy or restructuring. In such transactions, Personal Information is usually one of the transferred business assets, and we reserve the right to transfer all Personal Information in our possession as part of any such transaction. Such transferred Personal Information shall remain subject to the promises made in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Provided that you register on our Site, except for Personal Information needed to complete your purchase of products, if any, and in the event the Site does not have a "My Account" link to pages containing the Personal Information you wish to access, you may request that: (i) we correct or update any such Personal Information; (ii) such Personal Information not be provided to third parties; or (iii) such Personal Information be removed from our active marketing databases. To make such a request, send an e-mail to admin@captainvancouver.com, write to Ian Brett aka Captain Vancouver, Multiple Realty Ltd., 2298 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5N 5M9. When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your exact e-mail address, name, postal address, and/or telephone number(s) in order to be sure we handle your request correctly. Please also note that each time we send you an e-mail message, we will give you the option to unsubscribe from our e-mail list by simply clicking the unsubscribe link. However, we may continue to contact you via e-mail for administrative or informational purposes, including follow-up messages regarding the administration of your account, any services, features or functions you have enrolled in or registered to use, any promotions or contests you have participated in or have entered, goods and/or services you have ordered, or other transactions you have undertaken with the Site.

Trademark

(1)  The contents of the Captain Vancouver Real Estate Website * site (the "Site"), such as text, graphics, images, and other material contained on the Site ("Content") belong to Ian Brett.

(2)  Ian Brett owns the following trademarks, names, words, phrases, logos, symbols and designs, which are used to identify or distinguish the goods and services we provide to our clients. With exception to MLS® reciprocity agreements. No REALTOR® or Brokerage is permitted to use these names, words, phrases, logos, symbols or designs.

 

Captain Vancouver®. All Rights Reserved.
Traditional Service PLUS™. All Rights Reserved.
Hybrid Real Estate Services™. All Rights Reserved.
Key to Vancouver™. All Rights Reserved.
Key to the City™. All Rights Reserved.
Vancouver is Special™. All Rights Reserved.
Your Key Advantage™. All Rights Reserved.
Your Cash Back REALTOR®. All Rights Reserved.
No one knows Vancouver Real Estate like Captain Vancouver™. All Rights Reserved.
Your Key to Vancouver
Your Key to Condos
Your Key to Luxury
Your Key to Acreage
Your Key to Land
Your Key to Apartments
Your Key to Townhomes
(604) YOUR KEY
Your Key To Duplexes
Your Key To New Homes
Your Key To East Van
Your Key To Kits
Your Key To Kerrisdale
Your Key To Shaughnessy
You Cheapwad
Condo Jungle
Discover Luxury
Dream Homes In Vancouver
Captain Commercial
Jolly Good Show
Split Sales
Vancouver Heritage
Vancouver Special Sales
Market Snapshots
Your Key Vancouver Realtor
Vancouver Islands
Relocate To Vancouver
Your Home Is Your Castle
High Tech Real Estate
Rethink Real Estate
Out Of Africa
Westside Stories
Secret To Selling
Fat Cat City

(3)  Captain Vancouver provides data relating to real estate on this web and it's affiliate websites as part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver. Real estate listings held by participating real estate firms are marked with the MLSR logo and detailed information about the listing includes the name of the listing agent. This representation is based in whole or part on data generated by the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy. The materials contained on this page may not be reproduced without the express written consent of the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver and Captain Vancouver. Captain Vancouver Real Estate Inc. makes every effort to ensure that the information and data contained on this website is correct. However, Captain Vancouver Real Estate, its affiliates and agents cannot accept liability or guarantee that the information and data provided is up-to-date, correct and complete. This also applies for all other websites referred to by means of a hyperlink. Nor is Captain Vancouver responsible for the contents of such websites reached by means of such a link. Captain Vancouver reserves the right to modify or supplement the information or data provided without prior notice.

(4)  The trademarks REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are controlled by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

Terms of Use

This website is not intended to replace professional financial, investment or legal advice. Though we have endeavored to provide the most accurate and timely information available, some of this information is complex and subject to rapid change. As a visitor to our website, you acknowledge and agree that any reliance on, or use of any information available on this website shall be entirely at your own risk. For accurate, up-to-date information on the local real estate market, please contact any licensed real estate REALTOR®.

Updating the Privacy Policy Statement

As we continue to develop our Site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide, we may have a need to change our current privacy policies. We therefore reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy Statement at any time. This Privacy Policy Statement is effective on and was last updated October 31, 2014. If elements of our Privacy Policy Statement change, we will revise this Privacy Policy Statement. You should check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will mean that you accept those changes.

Disclaimer

Captain Vancouver uses the brand slogan "YOUR KEY ADVANTAGE TO SELL FASTER AND FOR MORE MONEY"
1. Since cash back is given on the completion date of each sale, our sellers do get "more money". The exact amount can be calculated at http://captainvancouver.com/cashback.asp
For example on the completion date of a sale for $900,000.00 the seller will get $1,013.25 cash back and $1,592.25 will be allocated for additional marketing.
2. The marketing department goes above and beyond the traditional approach of putting up a yard sign and listing on the MLS. Using the marketing dollars alocated, technology is leverged using online advertising techniques, and social media. Also each listing is placed on dozens of high quality websites around the world. Each listing is not only available on realtor.ca, but also by reciprocity agreement to hundreds of real estate brokerages and thousands of individual realtor websites in Canada. Since over 90% of home buyers shop online first, we believe this gives us a key advantage and enables us to sell faster than the old traditional approach. Since each listing has an a tangible advertising budget, this money is used for a custom marketing plan and targeted marketing to attract more attention to each sale. Results can seen through our proprietary data program providing statistics on each client dashboard. All this to increase visibility and to sell faster.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy Statement

To all other users of the Site, if you have other questions or inquiries about this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at admin@captainvancouver.com, call (604) 968-7539 or mail your question or inquiry to:

Ian Brett aka Captain Vancouver
Multiple Realty Ltd.
2298 Kingsway
Vancouver, BC V5N 5M9
c/o Privacy Officer


©2015 Ian Brett. All Rights Reserved.